Privacy Policy

Daily Bread Co-operative is committed to data protection and handling, collecting, storing and using data safely and responsibly.  This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment of protecting personal data and how we implement that commitment with regards to the collection and use of personal data – whether this is on our website or generally for our customers.

We have included a whole host of information on when and why we collect personal information – but if you still aren’t sure, or have any questions, you can contact our Data Protection Officer directly, who will address any concerns. Just to clarify, we do not sell, rent or trade email lists with other firms, business, partners or third parties for marketing purposes. We will only ever contact you with business relevant content.

Daily Bread Co-operative Ltd do not disclose buyers' information to third parties other than when order details are processed as part of the order fulfilment. In this case, the third party will not disclose any of the details to any other third party.

Cookies are used on this site to keep track of the contents of your shopping cart, to store delivery addresses if the address book is used and to store your details if you select the 'Remember Me' Option. They are also used after you have logged on as part of that process. You can turn off cookies within your browser by going to 'Tools | Internet Options | Privacy' (in Internet Explorer) and selecting to block cookies. If you turn off cookies, you will be unable to place orders or benefit from the other features that use cookies. Data collected by this site is used to:
a. Take and fulfil customer orders.
b. Administer and enhance the site and service.
c. Only disclose information to third-parties for goods delivery purposes.

Cookies are alos used to :-

 Site Experience – These are required for the operation of our website.

– Analytical – These allow us to recognise and count the number of users of our website and see analyse user behaviour on our site.

– Functionality – These improve the functional performance of our website and make it easier for you to use.

– Targeting – These record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed.

We also use Google Analytics and there will be monitored links to various Social Media platforms on our website, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Data Protection

When you shop on the dailybread.co.uk website, we will ask you to input and will collect personal information from you such as your name, e-mail address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number, product selections, (and a password if you register with the site, encpyted ).

You should be aware that this site is being monitored and may capture information about your visit that will help us improve the quality of our service.

We confirm that any personal information which you provide to us and any user information from which we can identify you, is held in accordance with the registration we have with the Data Commissioner's Office. We use your information only for the following purposes:

Processing your orders; for statistical purposes to improve this Website and its services to you; to serve Website content and advertisements to you; if you consent, to notify you of products or special offers that may be of interest to you.

To administer this Website;

You agree that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the above purposes whether by telephone, e-mail or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

You should be aware that if we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your Personal Information and /or User Information we are entitled do so.

We respect your privacy. The personal information that you give us is held with care and in utmost security. We do not sell, rent or transfer this information to third parties for their marketing purposes.

GDPR (General Data Proctection Policy)

In addition to the above we want to highlight and be clear how we have received customer information and how it is processed to comply with GDPR.

We have in the past and will continue to do so collect customer details with consent and with the option to have that consent and your information to be removed at any time by you the customer.

The on line shop processing

Your consent is given when you buy from us that your contact details which would include your name, address (this may include both a billing address and delivery address), Telephone number and email address, will be process and stored to allow us to process your order, and any notes you have given during the order process. The online system will also keep a record of any past purchase from yourselves. Card payment details are not stored or processed using our online shop on our web server. Payments are processed via Sagepay and on occasion PayPal. This we believe is a better security method than storing all details together in case of a security beach by not having detailed payment information in the same place. When you visit any part the website it is using TLS level secure access (this is the improved standard to SSL). This means your information is encrypted between you and the web server. 

Your order may be printed out to enable the order to be picked and processed. Also to be clear that your payment details are not printed apart from the note you may have paid. 

You have the right to have your information removed, this will mean that if you wish to purchase from us on line again then you will need to re register. The process to have your details removed are by sending that request to us via our contact form with the subject 'remove from shop'. We will confirm this with you before deleteing your information. If you are a business there may be a requirement to keep this information for VAT purposes.

Newsletter - Mailing list sign up

Your are able to sign up on this website and via our social media sites for emails from us to be sent which may include our newsletter we publish, up and coming events and offers.
We do not send a constant stream of emails out unlike other companies.

As part of the registration process for our mailing list via this website, we collect personal information. We use that information to send you relevant content; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. We don’t rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.

We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our content. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing us in at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

To repeat our commitment that we will never pass on these details or buy in mailing lists.

The other method of joining the mailing list is by another direct method or entering a competition. The forms we use online and paper will ask if you consent to be added to the mailing list. Once any competition is over apart from the winner(s) being contacted and those that have given consent to be added to the mailing list the information is then destroyed.

We have always used the above methods of subscribing people, this means we have always given the option to 'opt in'  so therefore not using 'pre ticked' boxes

Customer data on Daily Bread's Computers and paper records

 Access to our internal computer systems and external internet services are restricted and password protected. We will hold backups of our online shop and mailing list. Our EPOS (Electronic Point of Sale) till system will hold some customers and supplier information who will have an account with us. This enables us to record and issue invoices and statements and make payments as needed. 

Data Sharing

We will only pass on information about you or your business to third parties to enable us to perform services requested by you or with your prior consent.

In certain circumstances we may need to disclose information about you if you breach this privacy policy or if you breach the Terms and Conditions. We may also disclose or access your account if required to do so by law or by any Governmental body.

Access to your personal information

You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold on you or your business. Email your request to our Data Protection Officer:

John Clarke

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

 

 

0
0
0
s2sdefault

Cart

The cart is empty